ContactRSSTwitterFacebook
Keep In Touch
Click to Home

Go To Search
PrintEmail
Bureau of Water & Wastewater
24 Hour Hotline:  (914) 422-1333

    Water Delivery System
    The Department of Public Works operates and maintains all equipment and systems at two water pumping stations, including chemical treatment and/or mechanical facilities.  If you have a question about your water please call the number above.

    Bureau of Water
    The Department of Public Works, Bureau of Water, provides an abundant supply of pure and wholesome drinking water to homes, businesses, schools, and institutions in White Plains operates its water delivery system in compliance with all provisions of the U.S. Safe Water Drinking Act created for the benefit and the safety of the public.

    Bureau of Wastewater
    DPW operates a separate wastewater sewer system for the City of White Plains. Both of these Bureau's operate under the supervision of the direction of the Commissioner of Public Works and the Bureau’s Superintendent.

    Water Main Flushing Schedule
    Water main flushing is a necessary maintenance procedure, scheduled once a year. Flushing is performed on normal workdays, between midnight and 4 a.m. Water pressure variations or discolored water conditions may occur.  To avoid inconvenience, check the water before doing laundry and keep water in the refrigerator for drinking and cooling. Discolored water can also result from street construction or water main work being done in the area.  Any disturbance to the water main, including the flushing of an open hydrant, may cause pipe sedimentation to shift, resulting in rusty brown-colored water. The settling time will vary, dependent upon the size of your street's water main. It is recommended to run your cold water for a number of minutes to flush the line.  
    Call 422-1220 for more information.


    April
    Soundview area, Old Mamaroneck Road area, Gedney Farms, Colonial and Havilands sections and North Street areas.

    May
    Coralyn, Reynal, Hillair, Holbrooke, Richbell, Topland, North Street, Saxon Wood, Rosedale areas.

    September/October
    Battle Hill, Church Street area, North Broadway area, Fisher Hill area, Westminster and Woodcrest areas and the Central Business District.

    November
    Prospect Park, Highland, Carhart areas. 


    Surface Water Treatment Rule

    Disinfection Treatment and Public Notification

    2nd Quarterly Tier 2 Violation Notice 
     
    IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

    Westchester County Water District (WCWD) #1 Failure to Meet Treatment Requirements


    Our water system is in violation of Federal drinking water requirements, specifically the Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA) and the Long Term 2 Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule (LT2ESWTR). White Plains, from April 1 thru June 23, 2017 received water that did not comply with these requirements.  The Orchard Street Pumping Station Ultraviolet (UV) Facility was placed into service on June 24, 2017 achieving the court ordered Consent Order date.  Until the Central Avenue Pump Station UV facility is placed into service, the Orchard Street Pumping Station and UV facility will be operated continuously to provide as much compliant water as possible to the City of White Plains.   During the morning and evening hours when water demands exceed the capacity of the Orchard Street Pumping Station, the Central Avenue Pumping Station will also provide water to meet system demands, during these periods, the water will not be in compliance.  The Central Avenue Pumping Station UV Facility will be placed into service during the third quarter 2017.  Portions of Scarsdale, from May 25 thru June 30, 2017 received water that does not comply with these requirements.   Portions of Scarsdale, from July 1, 2017 until the Central Avenue Pumping Station UV Facility is placed into service will receive water that does not comply with these requirements.  After the Central Avenue Pumping Station UV Facility is placed into service, all portions of White Plains and Scarsdale will receive compliant water.

    Water is supplied by WCWD#1 through the Kensico-Bronx Pipeline (KBP).  The northern KBP is supplied from the Kensico Reservoir by gravity flow.  The southern section is supplied from Shaft 22 of the Delaware Aqueduct.  Currently, WCWD#1 provides potable water through the KBP to the District member communities of the Cities of White Plains, Yonkers, and Mount Vernon, and the Village of Scarsdale.  In addition, the City of White Plains supplies water to a portion of the Town of North Castle, an out-of-District user, through a connection contained within the City of White Plains’ system. The Town of North Castle has a UV system which provides compliant water to the Town of North Castle.

    The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (USEPA) requires certain public water systems utilizing surface water to be in compliance with the Long-Term 2 Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule.   The New York City Department of Environmental Protection (NYCDEP) has completed construction of the Catskill-Delaware Water UV Disinfection Facility which was implemented in response to the USEPA LT2ESWTR.  This Rule requires disinfection that targets cryptosporidium. The 2 billion gallon per day facility provides UV disinfection of water that is compliant with LT2ESWTR. This water, which is also disinfected with chlorine, is provided to connections in the southern portion of WCWD#1 from Shaft 22 of the Delaware Aqueduct which supplies all of Mount Vernon and portions of the City of Yonkers.

    Water taken by the District directly from the Kensico Reservoir is disinfected with chlorine, which provides virus inactivation; however the District’s utilization of chlorination is not sufficient to bring the District into compliance with the LT2ESWTR’s treatment requirements for cryptosporidium, and therefore that water is not in compliance with the Rule.

    Although this situation does not require that you take immediate action, as our customers, you have the right to know about compliance with drinking water requirements, what you should do, and what we are doing to correct this situation.

    Notification – Public and State notifications are required to the violation noted above.

    What should I do?

    There is nothing you need to do at this time.  You do not need to boil your water or take other corrective actions.  However, if you have specific health concerns, consult your doctor.

    If you have a severely compromised immune system, have an infant, are pregnant, or are elderly, you may be at increased risk and should seek advice from your health care providers about drinking this water.  General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

    What does this mean?

    The water you have received from WCWD#1 is in violation of the Long Term 2 Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule and, therefore, we are required to include the following statement in this notice:

    *Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms.  These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites which can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches.*

    These symptoms, however, are not caused only by organisms in drinking water, but also by other factors.  If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek advice from your healthcare provider.  EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by cryptosporidium, giardia and other microbial pathogens are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791).

    The WCWD#1 Chlorination Systems are in operation providing treatment for giardia, bacteria and viruses. Test results of samples collected on a weekly basis from April 22, 2015 thru June 23, 2017  samples for cryptosporidium and giardia from the source water have not indicated the presence of  cryptosporidium or giardia in the drinking water during this period except as follows:

    The December 17, 2016 cryptosporidium results was 0.02 cycts/liter well below the action level of 4  cysts/liter and requires no action based on the approved action plan.

    The January 24, February 14, March 7 and May 4, 2017 results indicate minor presence of giardia, less than 0.06 cysts/liter.

    What has been and is being done?

    Westchester County has implemented a Cryptosporidium action plan, which includes weekly monitoring of water taken from the Kensico Reservoir for the presence of cryptosporidium.  The enhanced monitoring will continue until the Local UV Treatment Systems described below are completed.  The weekly monitoring results will be published on the Westchester County website at http://www3.westchestergov.com. Select Departments, then Environmental Facilities, then Facilities on the top right tool bar, then County Water District #1 on the drop down.

    To provide UV disinfection treatment for the northern section of the KBP, two new independent UV disinfection facilities have been constructed at separate locations along the KBP.  Two facilities (rather than one single facility) are required due to hydraulic conditions inherent to the existing gravity-driven supply systems.  Both UV facilities will be in White Plains.  One UV facility is located at the Orchard Street Pumping Station and the other UV facility is located at the Central Avenue Pumping Station.

    For more information, please contact Anthony Della Valle at (914) 813-5477 or .

    *Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments,  nursing homes, schools, and  businesses).  You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.*

    This notice is being sent to you by Westchester County Water District #1, Water System ID#: NY 5903482. Date distributed: July 3, 2017